Maple City Chapel

Finance Team Dashboard

General Fund · Operating figures only (excl. designated)
Week of November 4, 2026
Data through November 1, 2026
Last Week's Giving
$33,574
Week of Oct 26–Nov 1 · QBO 4100
November Giving
$16,836
Month to date (through November 1, 2026)
YTD Giving
$1,268,700
Jan–November · sum of 4100
YTD Operating Income
$1,339,612
Jan–November · total operating revenue
YTD Operating Expense
$1,525,442
Jan–November · total operating expense

Key Insights & Watch Items

StrengthWatchConcern
Giving behind budgetConcern
Average weekly giving is $28,834 vs the $34,900/week budget (only 83% of pace) — about -$6,066/week behind. YTD giving $1,268,700 trails the $1,535,600 budgeted pace by $266,900.
Expenses outpacing givingConcern
Operating expenses are up ~17% vs 2025 (Jan–Oct) while giving is only up ~4% — the widening gap is driving the operating shortfall.
Personnel above growth ceilingConcern
Personnel annualizes to ~60% of budget — above the 60% ceiling set for the growth season (steady-state guideline is 45–55%). Even staffing ahead of growth, this is a structural pressure; watch that giving follows and reserves can fund the gap.
The three most important items this week, ranked by urgency; the rest appear within their own sections below. Internal trend analysis from QBO, Planning Center & Ramp through November 1, 2026. Benchmarks (personnel 45–55%, facilities 15–25%, 1–3 months cash) are general guidelines — confirm major decisions with your CPA or finance committee.

YTD Giving vs Budget

YTD Actual Giving
$1,268,700
YTD Budget (44 wks)
$1,535,600
Variance
-$266,900
% of YTD Budget
83%
Giving vs Annual
$1,268,700 · 69%
Expense vs Annual
$1,525,442 · 83%

Monthly Giving — 2026 vs Prior Years

Giving Jan–Oct is up ~4% vs 2025; November shown partial (through November 1, 2026).

Giving Health

Committed Households
293
Gave >$200 to 4100 · trailing 12 mo
Participation
59%
293 of 500 committed households
Donors / Attendance
36%
367 donors / 1,013 attendance · rolling 12 mo · goal 35–45%
New Donors to 4100
62
This year
New Donors This Week
1
First-time givers, last 7 days
Giving participation inside the benchmarkStrength
367 of 1,013 average weekly attenders gave over the rolling 12 months to November 1, 2026 — 36%, inside the 35–45% goal. Published peer research puts consistent givers near 20–27% of attenders, so MCC sits well above peer median. This is a rolling 12-month reading (Nov 2025 – Nov 2026), so it is a full year of giving and compares like-for-like with the closed calendar years — no partial-year caveat. It replaces the old calendar-year-to-date donor count, which understated participation whenever the dashboard ran mid-year. Versus 2025 (33%) the ratio is up 3 pts.
New givers this weekStrength
1 first-time giver(s) in the last 7 days; 62 new donors to 4100 year-to-date.
Committed households counts each giving household once, not each individual donor record. Readings before August 12, 2026 were on an individual basis and ran higher (currently 329 individuals) — the step down is the change in definition, not a drop in giving. Participation now compares households to households.

Giving Participation vs Attendance — 5-Year Trend

YearAvg AttendanceUnique Donors% of Attendancevs 35% Floor
202278034244%+9 pts
202392735038%+3 pts
202497837138%+3 pts
20251,02534133%-2 pts
Rolling 12 mo
Nov 2025 – Nov 2026
1,01336736%+1 pt
Unique donors as a share of average weekly in-person attendance — the participation measure published peer research uses, so it is externally benchmarkable (the committed-household figure above is not). Goal band 35–45%, recalibrated September 2026 from the former 40–60%: peer studies put consistent givers near 20–27% of attenders, and MCC's own 2022–2024 range was 38–44%, so 35% recovers recent history while staying above peer median and 45% beats MCC's best year. The current reading is a rolling 12-month window (Nov 2025 – Nov 2026), computed directly from Planning Center Giving — a full year of giving, so it compares like-for-like with the closed calendar years and is judged against the goal. It replaces the calendar-year-to-date donor count previously shown here, which understated participation on any mid-year run. Closed years 2022–2025 come from the warehouse KPM series, so a small definitional difference between the two sources is possible; the rolling figure is the one to trust going forward. Note this measure counts individual donors giving any amount, which is a different population from the committed-household count above (households giving more than $200) — the two will never match. Attendance from the MCC Data Warehouse (same series as the vitals dashboard).

Donor Retention

Retained
231
Committed households, both 12-mo windows
Lapsed
47
Committed prior, not now
Newly Committed
62
New committed households this window
Retention Rate
83.1%
of 278 prior committed households
Committed base holdingStrength
Retention is 83.1% (231 of 278 prior committed households), with 62 newly committed vs 47 lapsed — a net change of +15.
Retention in the healthy rangeBenchmark
For a church our size, a healthy band for committed-household retention runs about 70–80%+. The broader nonprofit sector averages ~69% repeat-donor retention, and congregations typically run higher given recurring, rhythm-based giving. MCC's 83.1% sits inside that healthy range; sustained readings below ~65% would be the line to watch.
Committed household = a household that gave >$200 cumulatively to Tithe/Offering (trailing 12 mo). Rolling 12 months vs. the prior 12; net committed change 15. Live from Planning Center Giving.

Operating Income vs Expense

YTD Operating Income
$1,339,612
YTD Operating Expense
$1,525,442
Operating Surplus / (Deficit)
-$185,830
Expense-to-Income
114%
Income vs Annual
$1,339,612 · 73%
Expense vs Annual
$1,525,442 · 83%
Operating deficit year-to-dateWatch
Year-to-date (Jan–November, November partial through November 1, 2026), operating expense of $1,525,442 exceeds income of $1,339,612 — a deficit of $185,830. Income sits at 73% of the annual plan with 85% of the year elapsed, so receipts are trailing the spending pace.
Operating income = total operating revenue (4000s); operating expense = total expenditures (5000–6000s). Excludes designated/restricted funds and loan service. Year pace marker shows 44 of 52 weeks elapsed.

Operating Income Comparison

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovTotal
2022$87,163$95,988$109,900$150,004$113,555$110,814$95,557$87,095$118,557$104,098$107,596$1,180,327
2023$64,824$89,895$119,128$130,114$90,236$125,297$138,285$105,685$167,928$128,029$112,626$1,272,047
2024$76,299$86,725$138,867$114,826$97,422$121,975$111,852$101,834$129,043$97,945$99,601$1,176,389
2025$65,693$97,362$161,385$130,448$132,355$132,973$100,146$145,551$117,019$123,389$123,635$1,329,956
2026$107,451$108,715$129,496$178,530$124,018$144,174$128,884$132,269$136,114$131,218$18,743$1,339,612
2022–2025 from PowerChurch; 2026 from QuickBooks Online. November 2026 is partial (through November 1, 2026).

YTD Operating Expense vs Budget

YTD Actual Expense
$1,525,442
YTD Budget (44 wks)
$1,556,754
Variance
-$31,312
% of YTD Budget
98%
Expense vs YTD Budget
$1,525,442 · 98%
Expense vs Annual
$1,525,442 · 83%
Spending is running $31,312 under budget at week 44. YTD budget prorates the $1,839,800 annual plan straight-line across 44 of 52 weeks; the marker on the first bar is that 100% YTD target. Unlike the giving section, spending below budget is favourable. Straight-line proration assumes an even spend pace — irregular items (insurance, capital work, seasonal ministry) can shift a month without signalling a trend, and November is partial through November 1, 2026.

Operating Expense — 2026 vs Prior Years

Operating expenses Jan–Oct are up ~17% vs 2025; November shown partial (through November 1, 2026).
Facilities in healthy rangeStrength
Facilities annualize to ~17% of budget — squarely inside the 15–25% guideline.

Operating Expense Comparison

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovTotal
2022$94,382$100,727$141,604$97,031$111,113$157,223$94,621$108,767$128,289$96,490$139,379$1,269,626
2023$100,898$112,560$110,885$112,667$145,223$94,965$122,961$99,505$103,231$104,863$137,802$1,245,560
2024$102,264$118,014$91,828$96,847$134,588$121,862$96,511$100,754$102,729$147,714$104,708$1,217,819
2025$121,234$119,485$120,650$142,802$124,219$149,949$112,898$128,108$120,214$160,439$129,052$1,429,050
2026$147,212$152,828$153,450$189,918$147,390$142,460$170,444$131,663$128,360$161,735-$18$1,525,442
2022–2025 from PowerChurch; 2026 from QuickBooks Online. November 2026 is partial (through November 1, 2026).

Bank Balance

Total Bank Balance
$727,891
All accounts · as of November 1, 2026
Designated / Restricted
$582,582
Fund balances $399,349 + campaign loan cash $183,233
Unrestricted
$145,309
Net assets: 3900 Unrestricted $446,327 + YTD net revenue -$301,018
Operating Reserve
0.9 mo
Unrestricted ÷ $153,317 monthly budget · 3-mo target
Operating reserve under one monthConcern
Unrestricted net assets are $145,309 — under one month of the $153,317 monthly budget (0.9 mo). Designated / restricted includes ~$183,233 of campaign loan cash the Capital Campaign fund deficit doesn’t yet absorb — borrowed, not reserve.
Total bank and fund balances live from the QuickBooks balance sheet; Designated / Restricted + Unrestricted = Total Bank. Unrestricted is unrestricted net assets — 3900 Net Unrestricted Funds plus year-to-date Net Revenue, i.e. total equity less every designated and self-restricted fund. Designated / Restricted is the rest of the bank: positive fund balances ($399,349) plus ~$183,233 of First State loan proceeds not yet absorbed by the Capital Campaign fund deficit (net of small payables). That cash is borrowed for the campaign, not reserve. Reserve months = unrestricted ÷ monthly budget ($1,839,800 annual ÷ 12).

Campaign Loan — First State Bank

Loan Balance
$1,435,397
QBO 2100 First State Loan · as of November 1, 2026
Interest Rate
6.67%
Fixed
Monthly Payment
$12,830.83
Principal + interest
Monthly Principal
$4,806.51
Reduces balance
Monthly Interest
$8,024.32
Cost of debt
Balance live from QuickBooks (2100 First State Loan); rate, payment, principal & interest from the ONE Campaign Loan Info sheet. Loan service is a designated/capital obligation, separate from the operating figures above.

Ramp Activity

Card Spend · November MTD
$5,673
23 transactions
Card Spend · Past 7 Days
$7,643
42 transactions
Bill Pay Paid · November MTD
$2,350
3 bills paid
Bill Pay Outstanding
$6,320
9 open bills

Card Transactions over $500 · Past 7 Days

DateMerchantCardholderMemoAmount
11/01Church FinanceAaron CunninghamAC - Outsourced accounting subscription$1,780.00
11/03Grass GuruAaron CunninghamLawncare$930.00
10/29SubsplashAaron CunninghamAC - Subsplash subscription$561.39

Bills Paid · Past 7 Days

PaidVendorDescriptionAmount
11/03Tanya WielandCounseling services statement$450.00
11/02Missionary VenturesJosh and Jennifer Hire Support$1,100.00
11/02Glendon and Lorna BenderMissionary support$800.00
10/30Clayton Nisly—$800.00
10/30Best Sweeping SpecialistSweeping services for full sweep and fire lane$296.00
10/29Students InternationalEric Miller missionary support$800.00
10/29Wycliffe Bible TranslatorsRick/Susan Nivens Support$800.00
10/28Mission Aviation FellowshipDan and Stephanie Kramer support$800.00
Live from Ramp · card spend (all cardholders, incl. pending) and Bill Pay / accounts payable. Card spend posts to QBO Ramp Card & expense accounts.